logo  

Admiral Anwar, Deputy President WVF

Docteur El Mostafa EL KTIRI

Morocco

 

Current Occupation :

  • Appointed by King Mohammed VI as High Commissioner for Former Members of the Resistance Movement and the Liberation Army;
  • President of the Association of Moroccan Economists;
  • President of the network of associations and organizations of civil society for the support of territorial integrity and citizenship;
  • President of the Association of Moroccan - Vietnamese Friendship.

Academic qualifications :

  • BA degree in Modern literature ( June 1962) from the Faculty of Literature and Humanities of Mohammed V University of Rabat;
  • BA degree ) in Law(June 1969 from the Faculty of Legal, Economic and Social Sciences of Mohammed V University of Rabat;
  • PhD in economics (June1978) from the University of Paris X- Nanterre U.E.R of economics sciences

Functions performed:

  • Course instructor in Ibn Khaldoun High School in       El-Jadida, (1st October 1959 to 30th September 1960) ; in Al-Laymoune High schoo in Rabat (1st October 1960 to 30th September 1963); in Hassan II High School in Rabat, (1st October 1964 to 19th December 1965);
  • 20thDecember1965: Finances Inspector of the 5th Group of the General Inspectorate of Finance;
  • 1st March 1967: financial controller of state-owned companies : ROYAL AIR MAROC, NATIONAL RAILWAYS OFFICE , NATIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, NATIONAL OFFICE OF ELECTRICITY;
  • 20th November 1969: Chairperson of the management committee of the       Moroccan DIAFA company of” Hotel and Tourist business” ;
  • 1ST April 1973: Director of Supply Agency of  Public administrations (D.C.A.A.P);
  • 1ST May 1974: Finance Inspector, Head of a mission at the General Inspectorate of Finance;
  • Teacher-researcher and Part-time lecturer at Mohammed V University and at other Higher Education institutions ;
  • Visiting Professor to G.S.P.I.A Francophone Program of Pittsburgh University in U.S.A       and Founder of the Arab speaking Program on Development Management at the same University;
  • Teacher and trainer at the Management Institute AMI in Atlanta, state of Georgia in U.S.A ;
  • A member  of a district Council (1st October 1976 to 7th December 1997) ;
  • Member of Parliament( 1993-1997);
  • 11th February 2001 : High Commissioner for Former Members of the Resistance Movement and the Liberation Army ;
  • From 21th May 2004 to 06th December 2006: Chairman of the Standing Committee on African Affairs of the World Veterans Federation (WVF);
  • President of the Association of Moroccan Economists ;
  • Secretary General of the Maghreb Economists Union;
  • Member of the Board of Directors of the Arab Organization for Economic Research.

Other extra-professional activities:

  • 10th May 1994 to 30th June 2002: President of the Moroccan Association of Finance Inspectors: (2 terms office);
  • 1st March 1999 to 20th January 2003: President of the Association of Social Welfare of the Ministry of Economy and Finance (1 terms office);
  • Founding member and currently President of the Association of Moroccan Economists since 10th June 2010;
  • Secretary General of the Maghreb Economists Union, (1st September 1988 to date);
  • 1st September 1997 to 5th April 2000: President of the Arab Union of Economists;
  • Deputy Secretary General of the Arab Union of Economists to date;
  • Expert Advisor to C.A.F.R.A.D: African Center for training and research on Administrative Development in Tanger.
  • From 1st October 1984: Expert Advisor to the International Monetary Fund;
  • From 1st September 1980 to date: Expert Advisor to the Arab Organization For Administrative Development;
  • Expert Advisor to the Arab Organization for Industrial Development and Mines.

Scientific Publications :

* Publications edited in French:

  • Tax structures and economic structures: case of Moroccan economy: March 1980;
  • Taxation and et Development in Morocco : May 1982;
  • Taxation Reform in Morocco as a test to Structural Adjustment Plan: April 1984.

* Publications edited in Arabic:

  • Taxation and Development in Morocco: June 1985;
  • The historical, civilisationnel and cultural foundations of the GRAND MAGHREB and their impact on the Administrative Development;
  • Reflections on reforms and changes in Morocco: May 2004;
  • Research and contribution to scientific and cultural congresses and forums in Morocco and abroad.

Distinctions and Decorations:

  • Holder of the Royal Decoration of Satisfaction of 1st category in May 1972;
  • Honorary Medal of the Arab Union of Veterans and War Victims: 26th September 2002 ;
  • Holder of the Royal Decoration of the THRONE of the Order of Officer: July 2004;
  • Decorated with the National Order of Veterans of the Republic of CHECK on the occasion of the 18th session of the Standing Committee of European Affairs of the WVF: April 2006;
  • Decorated by the President of the Republic of Senegal of the High Knight Distinction of the National Order of the Lion in Dakar: August 23, 2006;
  • High distinction of the Organization of Veterans for the liberation of Kosovo: 5 March 2010  ;
  • Medal of the Russian Committee of Veterans: 26th November 2010 ;
  • Medallion of the World Veterans Federation, on the occasion of the commemoration of its 60th anniversary in Paris , 26th November 2010.
  • Honorary Medal of the Arab Union of Veterans and War Victims: March, 2015;
  • Decorated with the Royal Alawite Medal of the Order of Officer in July 2015.